1984-2007 Honda CR80R (CR80-R), CR85R (CR80-R), CR125R (CR125-R), CR250R (CR250-R) Torque Specifications - Torque Spec's and Service Manual Download Link.


Torque Specifications

1

SERVICE MANUAL DOWNLOADS
Always refer to your service manual before attempting to do any work on your motorcycle, important data including procedures, diagrams, specifications cleaning & maintenance information will help you care for and lower the chances of premature parts failurer. Below is a great source for service manuals available for instant download straight to your computers in just seconds.
1
All manuals are simple to use pdf downloads and are delivered straight to your computer in just seconds. Not sure what a pdf is? Here is a sample of what a  Service Manual looks like (sample is restricted to one page only).
 
HONDA CR125/CR125R SERVICE MANUALS
HONDA CR250/250R SERVICE MANUALS
HONDA CR80/85R SERVICE MANUALS
 

MODEL/YEAR APPLICATION:

Honda CR125R, CR125-R, CR-125-R, CR125 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007 models.

Honda CR250R, CR250, CR-250R, CR250-R 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06 & 07 year CR250R models.

Honda  CR80R, CR85R, CR80, CR85, CR-80-R, CR-85-R 1984, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06 & 07 year CR-80/85-R models.


It is only recommended to follow the factory service guide in the service manuals listed above when working on your motorcycle as these they contain the same information mechanics and technicians use to service your bike.

Important information not contained in this page like special notes, tips, proper procedures, complete specifications, torque specs, additional torque specs and recommendations must be followed in the instant download manual to ensure that the vehicle is in peak operating condition.


Related Searches:

TIGHTENING TORQUES

 

ELECTRICAL

 

TIGHTENING TORQUES

ENGINE

Item Standard Limit

Ignition system:

Advancer type Electrical ----

CDI:

Magneto-model (stator)/manufacturer 17D-50/----

Charging coil 1 resistance (color) 720–1,080

(Green–Brown)

----

Charging coil 2 resistance (color) 44–66

Pickup coil resistance (color) 248–372

CDI unit-model/manufacturer 17D-50/(For USA and CDN) ----

17D-60/ Except for USA and

CDN)

----

Ignition coil:

Model/manufacturer 5UL-20/DENSO ----

Minimum spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in) ----

Primary coil resistance 0.08–0.10

Secondary coil resistance 4.6–6.8 k

Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty

Tightening torque

Nm m•kg ft•lb

Spark plug M10S × 1.0 1 13 1.3 9.4

Camshaft cap M6 × 1.0 10 10 1.0 7.2

Cylinder head blind plug screw M12 × 1.0 1 28 2.8 20

Cylinder head (stud bolt) M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Cylinder head (stud bolt) M8 × 1.25 1 15 1.5 11

Cylinder head (bolt) M9 × 1.25 4 38 3.8 27

Cylinder head (nut) M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Cylinder head cover M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Cylinder M6 × 1.0 1 10 1.0 7.2

Balancer weight M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Balancer shaft driven gear M14 × 1.0 1 50 5.0 36

Timing chain guide (intake side) M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Timing chain tensioner M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Timing chain tensioner cap bolt M6 × 1.0 1 7 0.7 5.1

Impeller M8 × 1.25 1 14 1.4 10

Radiator hose clamp M6 × 1.0 10 2 0.2 1.4

Coolant drain bolt M6 × 1.0 1 10 1.0 7.2

Water pump housing M6 × 1.0 4 10 1.0 7.2

Radiator M6 × 1.0 6 10 1.0 7.2

Radiator pipe M6 × 1.0 1 10 1.0 7.2

Oil pump cover M4 × 0.7 1 1.7 0.17 1.2

Oil pump M6 × 1.0 3 10 1.0 7.2

- marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in or before each race.Ωat 20 °C (68 °F)Ωat 20 °C (68 °F) (Black–Pink) ----Ωat 20 °C (68 °F) (White–Red) ----Ωat 20 °C (68 °F) ----Ωat 20 °C (68 °F) ----


Oil filter element drain bolt M6 × 1.0 1 10 1.0 7.2

Oil filter element cover M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Oil strainer (crankcase) M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Oil delivery pipe 1 (M10) M10 × 1.25 1 20 2.0 14

Oil delivery pipe 1 (M8) M8 × 1.25 2 18 1.8 13

Oil hose M6 × 1.0 2 8 0.8 5.8

Oil strainer (oil tank) M6 × 1.0 1 9 0.9 6.5

Oil tank drain bolt M8 × 1.25 1 18 1.8 13

Oil tank (upper) M6 × 1.0 1 4 0.4 2.9

Oil tank and frame M6 × 1.0 3 9 0.9 6.5

Carburetor joint clamp M5 × 0.8 1 3 0.3 2.2

Air filter joint clamp M6 × 1.0 1 3 0.3 2.2

Throttle cable adjust bolt and locknut M6 × 0.75 1 4 0.4 2.9

Throttle cable (pull) M6 × 1.0 1 4 0.4 2.9

Throttle cable (return) M12 × 1.0 1 11 1.1 8.0

Throttle cable cover M5 × 0.8 2 4 0.4 2.9

Hot starter plunger M12 × 1.0 1 2 0.2 1.4

Hot starter cable adjust bolt and locknut M6 × 0.75 1 4 0.4 2.9

Oil hose clamp — 1 2 0.2 1.4

Air filter joint and air filter case M5 × 0.8 1 4 0.4 2.9

Air filter element M6 × 1.0 1 2 0.2 1.4

Exhaust pipe M8 × 1.25 2 20 2.0 14

Air filter case M6 × 1.0 2 8 0.8 5.8

Exhaust pipe protector M6 × 1.0 3 10 1.0 7.2

Silencer clamp M8 × 1.25 1 14 1.4 10

Crankcase M6 × 1.0 11 12 1.2 8.7

Crankcase bearing stopper M6 × 1.0 11 10 1.0 7.2

Crankcase bearing stopper (crankshaft) M6 × 1.0 4 14 1.4 10

Left crankcase cover M6 × 1.0 8 10 1.0 7.2

Right crankcase cover M6 × 1.0 8 10 1.0 7.2

Clutch cover M6 × 1.0 7 10 1.0 7.2

Crankcase oil drain bolt M10 × 1.25 1 20 2.0 14

Silencer M8 × 1.25 2 30 3.0 22

Crankshaft end accessing screw M32 × 1.5 1 — — —

Timing mark accessing screw M14 × 1.5 1 — — —

Kick shaft ratchet wheel guide M6 × 1.0 2 12 1.2 8.7

Kickstarter crank M8 × 1.25 1 33 3.3 24

Primary drive gear M18 × 1.0 1 75 7.5 54

Clutch spring M6 × 1.0 5 10 1.0 7.2

Clutch boss M16 × 1.0 1 75 7.5 54

Clutch cable locknut M8 × 1.25 1 7 0.7 5.1

Clutch cable adjust bolt and locknut M6 × 0.75 1 4 0.4 2.9

Push lever shaft M6 × 1.0 1 10 1.0 7.2

Drive chain sprocket cover M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1


Drive sprocket M18 × 1.0 1 75 7.5 54

Drive axle oil seal stopper M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Segment M8 × 1.25 1 30 3.0 22

Shift guide M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Stopper lever M6 × 1.0 1 10 1.0 7.2

Shift pedal M6 × 1.0 1 12 1.2 8.7

Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty

Tightening torque

Nm m•kg ft•lb

Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty

Tightening torque

Nm m•kg ft•lb

Upper bracket and outer tube M8 × 1.25 4 21 2.1 15

Lower bracket and outer tube M8 × 1.25 4 21 2.1 15

Upper bracket and steering stem M24 × 1.0 1 145 14.5 105

Handlebar upper holder and handlebar lower holder M8 × 1.25 4 28 2.8 20

Handlebar lower holder and upper bracket M10 × 1.25 2 34 3.4 25

Front fork and damper assembly M51 × 1.5 2 30 3.0 22

Front fork and adjuster M22 × 1.25 2 55 5.5 40

Damper assembly and base valve M42 × 1.5 2 29 2.9 21

Adjuster and damper assembly M12 × 1.25 2 29 2.9 21

Front fork bleed screw and base valve M5 × 0.8 2 1 0.1 0.7

Steering stem and steering ring nut M28 × 1.0 1 Refer to TIP.

Front fork and front fork protector M6 × 1.0 6 5 0.5 3.6

Lower bracket and brake hose guide M6 × 1.0 1 9 0.9 6.5

Throttle grip cap M5 × 0.8 2 4 0.4 2.9

Front fork protector and brake hose holder M6 × 1.0 2 8 0.8 5.8

Brake lever mounting bolt M6 × 1.0 1 6 0.6 4.3

Brake lever mounting nut M6 × 1.0 1 6 0.6 4.3

Brake lever position locknut M6 × 1.0 1 5 0.5 3.6

Clutch lever holder M6 × 1.0 2 5 0.5 3.6

Clutch lever mounting nut M6 × 1.0 1 4 0.4 2.9

Clutch lever position lock nut M5 × 0.8 1 5 0.5 3.6

Hot starter lever holder M5 × 0.8 2 4 0.4 2.9

Front brake master cylinder cap M4 × 0.7 2 2 0.2 1.4

Front brake master cylinder M6 × 1.0 2 9 0.9 6.5

Front brake hose union bolt M10 × 1.25 2 30 3.0 22

Pad pin plug M10 × 1.0 2 3 0.3 2.2

Front brake caliper M8 × 1.25 2 28 2.8 20

Front brake caliper and pad pin M10 × 1.0 1 18 1.8 13

Rear brake caliper and pad pin M10 × 1.0 1 18 1.8 13

Brake caliper and bleed screw M8 × 1.25 2 6 0.6 4.3

Front wheel axle and axle nut M16 × 1.5 1 105 10.5 75

Front wheel axle holder M8 × 1.25 4 21 2.1 15


Front brake disc M6 × 1.0 6 12 1.2 8.7

Rear brake disc M6 × 1.0 6 14 1.4 10

Footrest bracket and frame M10 × 1.25 4 55 5.5 40

Brake pedal M8 × 1.25 1 26 2.6 19

Rear brake master cylinder cap M4 × 0.7 2 2 0.2 1.4

Rear brake master cylinder M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Rear brake hose union bolt M10 × 1.25 2 30 3.0 22

Rear wheel axle and axle nut M22 × 1.5 1 135 13.5 98

Nipple (spoke) — 72 3 0.3 2.2

Rear wheel sprocket M8 × 1.25 6 42 4.2 30

Rear brake disc cover M6 × 1.0 2 10 1.0 7.2

Drive chain puller adjust bolt and locknut M8 × 1.25 2 21 2.1 15

Engine mounting:

Rear brake caliper protector M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Engine and engine bracket (front) M10 × 1.25 1 53 5.3 38

Engine and frame (lower) M10 × 1.25 1 53 5.3 38

Upper engine bracket and frame M8 × 1.25 4 34 3.4 25

Front engine bracket and frame M8 × 1.25 4 34 3.4 25

Lower engine guard M6 × 1.0 3 10 1.0 7.2

CDI unit bracket M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Cable guide and frame M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Engine and engine bracket (upper) M10 × 1.25 2 55 5.5 40

Pivot shaft and nut M16 × 1.5 1 85 8.5 61

Relay arm and swingarm M14 × 1.5 1 70 7.0 50

Relay arm and connecting rod M14 × 1.5 1 80 8.0 58

Connecting rod and frame M14 × 1.5 1 80 8.0 58

Rear shock absorber and frame M10 × 1.25 1 56 5.6 40

Rear shock absorber and relay arm M10 × 1.25 1 53 5.3 38

Rear frame (upper) M8 × 1.25 2 32 3.2 23

Rear frame (lower) M8 × 1.25 2 32 3.2 23

Upper drive chain tensioner M8 × 1.25 1 16 1.6 11

Lower drive chain tensioner M8 × 1.25 1 16 1.6 11

Drive chain support M6 × 1.0 3 7 0.7 5.1

Swingarm and brake hose holder M5 × 0.8 4 3 0.3 2.2

Seal guard and swingarm M5 × 0.8 4 6 0.6 4.3

Fuel tank M6 × 1.0 1 9 0.9 6.5

Seat set bracket and fuel tank M6 × 1.0 1 7 0.7 5.1

Fuel tank bracket and fuel tank M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Side cover set bracket and fuel tank M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Fitting band set screw and fuel tank M6 × 1.0 1 7 0.7 5.1

Fuel cock M6 × 1.0 2 4 0.4 2.9

Air scoop and fuel tank M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Air scoop and frame M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

Air scoop and radiator guard M6 × 1.0 4 7 0.7 5.1


Radiator mounting boss and frame M10 × 1.25 2 20 2.0 14

Front fender M6 × 1.0 4 10 1.0 7.2 Rear fender (front) M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1 Rear fender (rear) M6 × 1.0 2 16 1.6 11 Side cover M6 × 1.0 2 7 0.7 5.1

 

 

Seat M8 × 1.25 2 23 2.3 17

 

Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty

Tightening torque

Nm m•kg ft•lb

Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty

Tightening torque

Nm m•kg ft•lb

Stator M6 × 1.0 3 10 1.0 7.2

Rotor M12 × 1.25 1 56 5.6 40

Neutral switch M5 × 0.8 2 4 0.4 2.9

 

Number plate M6 × 1.0 1 7 0.7 5.1

Torque Specifications, Torque Specs, What is the Torque Specification, Torque Spec's

 


GENERAL TORQUE

SPECIFICATIONS

This chart specifies torque for standard fasteners with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sections of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fashion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached. Unless otherwise specified, torque specifications call for clean, dry threads. Components should be at room temperature.