1984-2011 Honda TRX70 - TRX90 - TRX125 - TRX200 - TRX250 - TRX300 - TRX350 - TRX400 - TRX420 - TRX450 - TRX500 - TRX650 - TRX680 - TRX700 complete specifications, specs and service manual download links for 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011 TRX models.


Honda TRX Specifications and Spec's

1

Choose a service manual from the list below and download it straight to your computer in just seconds! These manuals contain the same exact information Honda service technicians use to service and repair you Honda TRX off-road-vehicle.

All manuals contain pictures, illistration, diagrams, specifications, special tools, solvents, step-by-step procedures and much more!

These Factory Service Manuals contain everything you will ever need to know to fix anything on your Honda TRX. Want to see a sample of what a TRX service manual looks like?

SAMPLE MANUAL

(Sample manual restricted to one page)

COMPLETE SERVICE MANUAL

DOWNLOAD LINKS BELOW


TRX70 MANUALS


1986-1987 TRX 70, TRX70


TRX90 MANUALS

1993-2005 TRX 90, TRX90

2006-2009 TRX 90, TRX 90EX, TRX 90X

TRX125 MANUALS

1985-1986 TRX 125, TRX 125

1987-1988 TRX 125, TRX125

TRX200 MANUALS

1984 TRX 200, TRX200

1986-1988 TRX 200SX, TRX200 SX

1990-1991 TRX 200 91-97 TRX 200D Type II

TRX250 MANUALS

1985-1987 FourTrax (Four Trax) 250, TRX250

1987-1988 TRX 250X, TRX250X, TRX250 X

1986-1989 TRX 250R, TRX250R, TRX250 R

1991-1992 TRX 250X, TRX250 X

1997-2004 Honda Recon TRX250 TRX250 TE/TM 250 Service Manual Repair


2001-2005 TRX 250EX, TRX250 EX


2005-2012 Recon TRX250, TRX250TM, TRX250TE


2006-2011 TRX 250 EX, TRX 250X


TRX300 MANUALS

1988-1994 FourTrax 300 (TRX 300, TRX 300 FW)

1993-2000 TRX 300EX

1995-2000 Honda TRX300 (TRX 300), TRX300FW Fourtrax ATV

2001-2006 TRX 300EX, TRX300 EX

2007-2009 TRX 300EX & TRX 300X

TRX350 MANUALS

1986-1987 FourTrax TRX350 4x4

1986-1989 Foreman TRX 350D, TRX350D, TRX350 D

2000-2003 Rancher TRX350FM, TRX350TM, TRX350FE, and TRX350TE

2004-2006 Rancher TRX350TE, TRX350TM, TRX350FE, TRX350FM

TRX400 MANUALS

1995-2003 Foreman TRX400FW TRX 400

1999-2003 TRX 400EX, TRX400 EX

2004-2005 Rancher TRX400FA TRX400FGA TRX400

2006-2007 Rancher TRX400FA, TRX400FGA, TRX400

2005-2009 TRX 400EX, TRX 400X

TRX420 MANUALS

2007-2010 Rancher TRX420,FE,FM,TE, TRX420TM, TRX420FPE, TRX420FPM

2009-2012 Rancher AT TRX420FA, TRX420FPA, TRX420

TRX450 MANUALS

1998-2004 Foreman trx450 TRX450S, TRX450FM, TRX450ES, TRX450FE

2004-2012 TRX 450R, TRX 450ER, TRX450 E

TRX500 MANUALS

2001-2004 Foreman Rubicon 500 TRX500FA, TRX500 FA

2005-2011 TRX500FE TRX500FM TM FPM FPE Fourtrax Forman

2005-2012 Foreman Rubicon TRX500 FA, TRX500 FGA

TRX650 MANUALS

2003-2005 Rincon TRX650FA

TRX680 MANUALS

2006-2009 Honda TRX680, TRX680FA, TRX680FGA Rincon

TRX700 MANUALS

2008-2009 Honda TRX700 X X (TRX 700 XX, TRX700XX)



RELATED SEARCHES:

SPECIFICATIONS

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

Dimensions

Overall length 1,840 mm (72.4 in)

Overall width 1,170 mm (46.1 in)

Overall height 1,090 mm (42.9 in)

Seat height 800 mm (31.5 in)

Wheelbase 1,280 mm (50.4 in)

Minimum ground clearance 255 mm (10.04 in)

Minimum turning radius 3,500 mm (137.8 in)

Basic weight

With oil and full fuel tank 169 kg (373 lb)

Engine

Engine type Liquid-cooled 4-stroke, DOHC

Cylinder arrangement Forward-inclined single cylinder

Displacement 439 cm

Bore

Compression ratio 11.9:1

Starting system Electric starter

Lubrication system

Dry sump

Oil type or grade

Engine oil

API service SE, SF, SG type or higher

Oil capacity

Engine oil

Periodic oil change 1.75 L (1.54 Imp qt, 1.85 US qt)

With oil filter replacement 1.85 L (1.63 Imp qt, 1.96 US qt)

Total amount 1.95 L (1.72 Imp qt, 2.06 US qt)

Radiator capacity (including all routes)

1.3 L (1.14 Imp qt, 1.37 US qt)

Air filter

Wet type filter element

Fuel

Type Premium unleaded gasoline only 93 octane, 91 octane, 87octane gas (gasoline)

Fuel tank capacity 10.0 L (2.20 Imp gal, 2.64 US gal)

Fuel reserve amount 1.9 L (0.42 Imp gal, 0.50 US gal)

Carburetor

Type/quantity 5TG1 00

Manufacturer KEIHIN

Spark plug

Type/manufacturer CR8E/NGK

Spark plug gap 0.7 ~ 0.8 mm (0.028 ~ 0.031 in)

Clutch type

Wet, multiple disc

Transmission

Primary reduction system Spur gear

Primary reduction ratio 62/22 (2.818)

Secondary reduction system Chain drive

Secondary reduction ratio 38/14 (2.714)

Transmission type Constant mesh, 5-speed

Operation Left foot operation

Gear ratio

1st gear 29/12 (2.416)

2nd gear 27/14 (1.928)

3rd gear 25/16 (1.562)

4th gear 23/18 (1.277)

5th gear 21/20 (1.050)

Chassis

Frame type Steel tube frame

Caster angle 5°

Camber angle –1.5°

Kingpin angle 15.4°

Kingpin offset 1.0 mm (0.04 in)

Trail 21.0 mm (0.83 in)

Tread (STD) front 950 mm (37.40 in)

rear 900 mm (35.43 in)

Toe-in (with tires touching the ground) 2 ~ 12 mm (0.08 ~ 0.47 in)

Tire

Type Tubeless

Size front AT21

rear AT20

Manufacturer front DUNLOP

rear DUNLOP

Type front KT331A Radial

rear KT355 Radial × 7-10× 10-9

Tire pressure (cold tire)

Maximum load* 100 kg (220 lb)

Off-road riding front 30 kPa (0.30 kg/cm

rear 35 kPa (0.35 kg/cm

Brake

Front brake type Dual disc brake

operation Right hand operation

Rear brake type Single disc brake

operation Right foot operation

Suspension

Front suspension Double wishbone

Rear suspension Swingarm (link suspension)

Shock absorber

Front shock absorber Coil spring/gas-oil damper

Rear shock absorber Coil spring/gas-oil damper

Wheel travel

Front wheel travel 230 mm (9.06 in)

Rear wheel travel 256 mm (10.08 in)

Electrical

Ignition system DC-C.D.I.

Generator system A.C. magneto

Battery type GT7B-4

Battery capacity 12 V 12 Ah

Headlight type

Krypton bulb

Bulb voltage/wattage × quantity

Headlight 12 V 30 W/30 W

Tail/brake light 12 V 5 W/21 W

Indicator and warning lights

Neutral 12 V 1.7 W

Coolant temperature 12 V 1.7 W

ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS

Item Standard Limit

Cylinder head

Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in)

Cylinder

Bore size 95.00 ~ 95.01 mm (3.7402 ~ 3.7406 in) ----

Camshaft

Drive method Chain drive (Left)

Camshaft cap inside diameter 22.000 ~ 22.021 mm (0.8661 ~ 0.8670 in) ----

Camshaft journal diameter 21.967 ~ 21.980 mm (0.8648 ~ 0.8654 in) ----

Camshaft-journal-to-camshaft-cap clearance

0.020 ~ 0.054 mm (0.0008 ~ 0.0021 in) 0.080 mm (0.0032 in)

Camshaft lobe dimensions

Intake

“A” 31.200 ~ 31.300 mm (1.2283 ~ 1.2323 in) 31.100 mm (1.2244 in)

Exhaust

B” 22.550 ~ 22.650 mm (0.8878 ~ 0.8917 in) 22.450 mm (0.8839 in)“A” 30.950 ~ 31.050 mm (1.2185 ~ 1.2224 in) 30.850 mm (1.2146 in)

Camshaft runout limit ---- 0.03 mm (0.0012 in)

B” 22.494 ~ 22.594 mm (0.8856 ~ 0.8895 in) 22.394 mm (0.8817 in)

Timing chain

Timing chain type/No. of links 98XRH2010-118M ----

Timing chain adjustment method Automatic ----

Valve, valve seat, valve guide

Valve clearance (cold) IN 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) ----

EX 0.20 ~ 0.25 mm (0.0079 ~ 0.0098 in) ----

Valve dimensions

EX 27.9 ~ 28.1 mm (1.0984 ~ 1.1063 in) ----

A” head diameter IN 26.9 ~ 27.1 mm (1.0591 ~ 1.0669 in) ----

EX 2.26 mm (0.0890 in) ----

EX 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) 1.6 mm (0.06 in)

C” seat width IN 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) 1.6 mm (0.06 in)

EX 1.0 mm (0.0394 in) 0.85 mm (0.033 in)

Stem outside diameter IN 4.475 ~ 4.490 mm (0.1762 ~ 0.1768 in) 4.445 mm (0.175 in)

EX 4.965 ~ 4.980 mm (0.1955 ~ 0.1961 in) 4.935 mm (0.194 in)

Guide inside diameter IN 4.500 ~ 4.512 mm (0.1772 ~ 0.1776 in) 4.550 mm (0.179 in)

EX 5.000 ~ 5.012 mm (0.1969 ~ 0.1973 in) 5.050 mm (0.199 in)

Stem-to-guide clearance IN 0.010 ~ 0.037 mm (0.0004 ~ 0.0015 in) 0.080 mm (0.003 in)

EX 0.020 ~ 0.047 mm (0.0008 ~ 0.0019 in) 0.100 mm (0.004 in)

Valve stem runout ---- 0.01 mm (0.0004 in)

Valve seat width IN 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) 1.6 mm (0.06 in)

EX 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) 1.6 mm (0.06 in)

Valve spring

Free length IN 37.03 mm (1.46 in) 35.17 mm (1.38 in)

EX 37.68 mm (1.48 in) 35.79 mm (1.41 in)

Set length (valve closed) IN 27.87 mm (1.10 in) ----

EX 27.38 mm (1.08 in) ----

Compressed pressure

(installed) IN 111.3 ~ 127.9 N (11.35 ~ 13.04 kg, 25.02 ~ 28.75 lb)

EX 127.4 ~ 146.4 N (12.99 ~ 14.93 kg, 28.64 ~ 32.91 lb)

Tilt limit IN ---- 2.5

EX ---- 2.5

Direction of winding

(top view) IN Clockwise ----

EX Clockwise ----

°/1.61 mm (2.5°/0.063 in)°/1.65 mm (2.5°/0.065 in)

Piston

Piston to cylinder clearance 0.040 ~ 0.065 mm (0.0016 ~ 0.0026 in) 0.10 mm (0.004 in)

Piston size

Measuring point

Piston off set 1.0 mm (0.0394 in) ----

Offset direction Intake side ----

Piston pin bore inside diameter 20.004 ~ 20.015 mm (0.7876 ~ 0.7880 in) 20.045 mm (0.789 in)

Piston pin outside diameter 19.991 ~ 20.000 mm (0.7870 ~ 0.7874 in) 19.971 mm (0.786 in)

Piston-pin-to-piston-pin-bore clearance

0.004 ~ 0.024 mm (0.0002 ~ 0.0009 in) 0.074 mm (0.0029 in)

Item Standard Limit

Piston rings

Top ring

Type Barrel ----

Dimensions (B

End gap (installed) 0.20 ~ 0.30 mm (0.008 ~ 0.012 in) 0.55 mm (0.022 in)

Side clearance 0.030 ~ 0.065 mm (0.0012 ~ 0.0026 in) 0.12 mm (0.0047 in)

2nd ring

Type Taper ----

Dimensions (B

End gap (installed) 0.35 ~ 0.50 mm (0.014 ~ 0.020 in) 0.85 mm (0.034 in)

Side clearance 0.020 ~ 0.055 mm (0.0008 ~ 0.0022 in) 0.12 mm (0.0047 in)

Oil ring

Dimensions (B

End gap (installed) 0.20 ~ 0.50 mm (0.008 ~ 0.020 in) ----

× T) 1.2 × 3.5 mm (0.047 × 0.138 in) ----× T) 1.00 × 3.35 mm (0.039 × 0.132 in) ----× T) 2.0 × 2.9 mm (0.079 × 0.114 in) ----

Crankshaft

Crank width

Runout limit C1 0.03 mm (0.0012 in) 0.05 mm (0.002 in)

C2 0.03 mm (0.0012 in) 0.05 mm (0.002 in)

Big end side clearance

Big end radial clearance

Balancer

Balancer drive method Gear ----

Clutch

Friction plate 1 (inside dia.: 120 mm)

Thickness 2.9 ~ 3.1 mm (0.114 ~ 0.122 in) 2.8 mm (0.110 in)

Quantity 7 ----

Friction plate 2 (inside dia.: 128 mm)

Thickness 2.9 ~ 3.1 mm (0.114 ~ 0.122 in) 2.8 mm (0.110 in)

Quantity 1 ----

Clutch plate

Thickness 1.5 ~ 1.7 mm (0.059 ~ 0.067 in) ----

Quantity 7 ----

Max. warpage ---- 0.2 mm (0.0079 in)

Clutch spring

Free length 51.8 mm (2.04 in) 50.0 mm (1.97 in)

Quantity 6 ----

Clutch housing thrust clearance 0.10 ~ 0.35 mm (0.0039 ~ 0.0138 in) ----

Clutch housing radial clearance 0.010 ~ 0.044 mm (0.0004 ~ 0.0017 in) ----

Clutch release method Inner push, cam push ----

Push rod 2 bending limit 0.1 mm (0.004 in) ----

Transmission

Main axle deflection limit ---- 0.08 mm (0.0031 in)

Drive axle deflection limit ---- 0.08 mm (0.0031 in)

Shifter

Shifter type Shift drum and guide bar ----

Max. shift fork guide bar bending ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in)

Decompression device

Device type Auto decomp ----

Air filter oil grade

Carburetor

I. D. mark 5TG1 00 ----

Main jet (M.J) #158 ----

Main air jet (M.A.J)

Jet needle/clip position (J.N) NDSR/4 ----

Cutaway (C.A) 1.5 ----

Pilot air jet (P.A.J.1) #100 ----

Pilot outlet (P.O)

Pilot jet (P.J) #42 ----

Bypass 1 (B.P.1)

Valve seat size (V.S)

Starter jet (G.S.1) #90 ----

Float height (F.H) 8 mm (0.31 in) ----

Engine idle speed 1,750 ~ 1,850 r/min ----

Intake vacuum 34.7 ~ 37.3 kPa

(260 ~ 280 mmHg, 10.2 ~ 11.0 inHg) ----

ø1.0 ----ø0.9 ----ø1.0 ----ø3.8 ----

Throttle position sensor

Resistance 4 ~ 6 k Ω at 20 °C ----

Oil filter type

Paper ----

Oil pump

Oil pump type Trochoid ----

Inner-rotor-to-outer-rotor-tip clearance

0.07 ~ 0.12 mm (0.0028 ~ 0.0047 in) 0.20 mm (0.0079 in)

Outer-rotor-to-oil-pump-housing clearance

0.09 ~ 0.17 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) 0.24 mm (0.0094 in)

Bypass valve setting pressure 40.0 ~ 80.0 kPa

(300 ~ 602 mmHg, 11.8 ~ 23.7 inHg) ----

Cooling system

Radiator core

Width 300 mm (11.8 in) ----

Height 188 mm (7.4 in) ----

Depth 24 mm (0.94 in) ----

Radiator cap opening pressure 107.9 ~ 137.3 kPa

(1.079 ~ 1.373 kg/cm ----

Radiator capacity 0.58 L (0.51 Imp qt, 0.61 US qt) ----

Coolant reservoir

Capacity 0.29 L (0.26 Imp qt, 0.31 US qt) ----

From low to full level 0.16 L (0.14 Imp qt, 0.17 US qt) ----

2, 15.35 ~ 19.53 psi)

Water pump

Type Single-suction centrifugal pump ----

CHASSIS SPECIFICATIONS

Item Standard Limit

Steering system

Steering bearing type Ball and race bearing ----

Front suspension

Shock absorber travel 110 mm (4.33 in) ----

Fork spring free length 265 mm (10.43 in) ----

Spring fitting length 255 mm (10.04 in) ----

Spring rate (K1) 19.6 N/mm (2.00 kg/mm, 112 lb/in) ----

Spring rate (K2) 39.2 N/mm (4.00 kg/mm, 224 lb/in) ----

Optional spring No ----

Rear suspension

Shock absorber travel 116.0 (4.57 in) ----

Spring free length 259 mm (10.20 in) ----

Spring fitting length 244 mm (9.61 in) ----

Spring rate (K1) 46.0 N/mm (4.69 kg/mm, 263 lb/in) ----

Stroke (K1) 0 ~ 116.0 mm (0 ~ 4.57 in) ----

Optional spring No ----

Swingarm

Free play limit end ---- 1 mm (0.04 in)

side ---- 1 mm (0.04 in)

Front wheel

Type Panel wheel ----

Rim size 10

Rim material Aluminum ----

Rim runout limit radial ---- 2.0 mm (0.08 in)

lateral ---- 2.0 mm (0.08 in)

× 5.5 AT ----

Rear wheel

Type Panel wheel ----

Rim size 9

Rim material Aluminum ----

Rim runout limit radial ---- 2.0 mm (0.08 in)

lateral ---- 2.0 mm (0.08 in)

Drive chain

Type/manufacturer 520MXV/DAIDO ----

Link quantity 96 ----

Drive chain slack 25 ~ 35 mm (0.98 ~ 1.38 in) ----

Front disc brake

Type Dual ----

Disc outside diameter

Pad thickness inner 4.5 mm (0.18 in) 1.0 mm (0.04 in)

Pad thickness outer 4.5 mm (0.18 in) 1.0 mm (0.04 in)

Master cylinder inside diameter 12.7 mm (0.50 in) ----

Caliper cylinder inside diameter 27 mm (1.06 in) ----

Brake fluid type DOT 4 ----

× thickness 161.0 × 3.5 mm (6.34 × 0.14 in) ----

Rear disc brake

Type Single ----

Disc outside diameter

Pad thickness inner 4.5 mm (0.18 in) 1.0 mm (0.04 in)

Pad thickness outer 4.5 mm (0.18 in) 1.0 mm(0.04 in)

 Master cylinder inside diameter 12.7 mm (0.50 in) ----

Caliper cylinder inside diameter 33.96 mm (1.34 in) ----

Brake fluid type DOT 4 ----

× thickness 200.0 × 3.6 mm (7.87 × 0.14 in) ----

Brake lever and brake pedal

Brake pedal position 11.7 mm (0.46 in) ----

Parking brake cable end length 56 ~ 60 mm (2.20 ~ 2.36 in) ----

Clutch lever free play (lever end) 8 ~ 13 mm (0.31 ~ 0.51 in) ----

Throttle lever free play 2 ~ 4 mm (0.08 ~ 0.16 in) ----

Speed limiter length Less than 12 mm (0.47 in) ----

Shift pedal height 25 mm (0.98 in)

ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Item Standard Limit

Voltage

12 V ----

Ignition system

Ignition timing (B.T.D.C.) 7.5

Advancer type Digital type ----

C.D.I.

C.D.I. unit model/manufacturer 5TG/MORIC ----

Pickup coil resistance/color 248 ~ 372

Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) red–white ----

Ignition coil

Model/manufacturer J0474/DENSO ----

Minimum ignition spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in) ----

Primary winding resistance 0.08 ~ 0.10

Secondary winding resistance 4.56 ~ 6.84 k

Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) ----Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) ----

Charging system

Type A.C. magneto ----

Model/manufacturer F5TG/MORIC ----

Nominal output 14 V 120 W at 5,000 r/min ----

Lighting coil resistance/color 0.224 ~ 0.336

yellow ----

Charging coil resistance/color 0.288 ~ 0.432

white ---- Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)–groundΩ at 20 °C (68 °F)–ground

Rectifier/regulator

Type Semi conductor-short circuit ----

Model/manufacturer SH712AB/SHINDENGEN ----

No load regulated voltage (DC) 14.1 ~ 14.9 V ----

(AC) 13.0 ~ 14.0 V ----

Rectifier capacity (DC) 8.0 A ---- (AC) 12.0 A ----

Electric starter system

Type Constant mesh type ----

Starter motor

Model/manufacturer SM-14/MITSUBA ----

Output 0.5 kW ----

Armature coil resistance 0.004 ~ 0.005

Brush overall length 10 mm (0.39 in) 3.5 mm (0.14 in)

Spring force 7.16 ~ 9.52 N (730 ~ 971 gf, 25.77 ~ 34.27 oz ----

Commutator diameter 28 mm (1.10 in) 27 mm (1.06 in)

Mica undercut 0.7 mm (0.03 in) ----

Starter relay

Model/manufacturer 2768079-A/JIDECO ----

Amperage rating 180 A ----

Coil winding resistance 4.18 ~ 4.62 ----

Thermo switch

Thermo switch 1

Model/manufacturer 5GH/NIPPON THERMOSTAT ----

Opening temperature 95 ~ 101

Closing temperature 89 ~ 95

Thermo switch 2

Model/manufacturer 5LP/NIPPON THERMOSTAT ----

Opening temperature 117 ~ 123

Closing temperature 112 ~ 118

°C (203.0 ~ 213.8 °F) ----°C (192.2 ~ 203.0 °F) ----°C (242.6 ~ 253.4 °F) ----°C (233.6 ~ 244.4 °F) ----

Circuit breaker

Type Fuse ----

Amperage for individual circuit

Fuse 15 A

Reserve 15 A

TIGHTENING TORQUES

ENGINE TIGHTENING TORQUES

Part to be tightened Part name

 

Spark plug

 

Cylinder head cover Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Camshaft cap Bolt M6 10 10 1.0 7.2 ’ty· kg ft · lb— M10S 1 13 1.3 9.4E

Cylinder head blind plug screw Screw M12 1 37 3.7 27

Timing chain tensioner Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Timing chain tensioner cap Bolt M6 1 7 0.7 5.1

Timing chain guide (intake) Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Cylinder head (exhaust pipe) Stud bolt M8 1 15 1.5 11

Cylinder head (timing chain side) Stud bolt M6 2 7 0.7 5.1

Cylinder head Bolt M10 4 See NOTE. *1

Nut M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Parking brake cable and clutch cable

holder

Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Cylinder Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Engine oil drain bolt (oil tank) Bolt M8 1 19 1.9 13

Engine oil drain bolt (engine) Bolt M10 1 20 2.0 14

Oil pump Bolt M6 3 10 1.0 7.2

Oil pump housing cover Screw M4 1 2 0.2 1.4

Engine oil drain bolt (oil filter) Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Oil filter cover Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Oil delivery pipe 1 Union bolt M10 1 20 2.0 14

Union bolt M8 2 18 1.8 13

Oil delivery pipe 2 Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Oil pipe 1 and crankcase cover Bolt M6 1 8 0.8 8

Oil pipe 2 and left crankcase Bolt M6 1 8 0.8 8

Oil pipe 2 and oil tank Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Oil gallery bolt Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Exhaust pipe Bolt M8 1 24 2.4 17

Nut M8 1 13 1.3 9.4

Exhaust pipe protector Screw M6 2 7 0.7 5.1

Muffler protector Screw M6 2 7 0.7 5.1

Muffler Bolt M8 2 34 3.4 24

Muffler and exhaust pipe Bolt M8 1 20 2.0 14

Spark arrester Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Silencer cap Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Radiator Bolt M6 4 7 0.7 5.1

Radiator fan Bolt M6 3 9 0.9 6.5

Coolant drain bolt Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Impeller

Water pump inlet pipe Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

TIGHTENING TORQUES SPEC

Cylinder head water jacket Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Water pump housing cover Bolt M6 4 10 1.0 7.2

Coolant reservoir Bolt M6 2 7 0.7 5.1

Clutch cover Bolt M6 7 10 1.0 7.2

Clutch spring Bolt M6 6 8 0.8 8

Clutch boss Nut M20 1 75 7.5 54 Use a lock washer.

Push lever shaft plate Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Clutch cable holder Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Crankcase cover Bolt M6 8 10 1.0 7.2

Parking brake cable holder and

crankcase cover

Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Left crankcase Bolt M6 11 12 1.2 8.7

Oil strainer Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Crankcase bearing retainer Screw M6 3 12 1.2 8.7

Screw M6 4 12 1.2 8.7

Bolt M6 7 10 1.0 7.2

Primary drive gear Nut M20 1 75 7.5 54 Use a lock washer.

Balancer driven gear Nut M14 1 50 5.0 36 Use a lock washer.

Drive sprocket Nut M20 1 75 7.5 54 Use a lock washer.

Drive axle oil seal retainer Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Torque limiter cover Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

A.C. magneto cover Bolt M6 9 10 1.0 7.2

A.C. magneto rotor Nut M12 1 65 6.5 47

Stator coil Bolt M5 2 7 0.7 5.1

A.C. magneto lead holder Bolt M5 2 7 0.7 5.1

Pickup coil Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Starter clutch Bolt M6 6 16 1.6 11

Shift drum segment Bolt M8 1 30 3.0 22

Shift guide Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Stopper lever Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2

Shift pedal Bolt M6 1 12 1.2 8.7

Throttle cable cover (carburetor) Bolt M5 2 4 0.4 2.9

Carburetor joint clamp screw (carburetor side)

Screw M5 1 3 0.4 2.9

Carburetor joint clamp screw (cylinder head side)

Screw M4 1 3 0.3 2.2

Carburetor clamp screw (air intake duct side)

Neutral switch

Thermo switch 1

Part to be tightened Part name

TIGHTENING TORQUES SPEC

Thermo switch 2

Starter motor Bolt M6 2 10 1.0 7.2

Starter motor lead Nut M6 1 7 0.7 5.1

Bush holder assembly and rear bracket nut

 

NOTE: *1: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 30 Nm (3.0 m· kg, 22 ft · lb) in the proper tightening sequence, remove and retighten the cylinder head bolts to 20 Nm (2.0 m · kg, 14 ft · lb) in the proper tightening sequence, and then tighten the cylinder head bolts further in two steps of 90° to reach the specified angle of 180° in the proper tightening sequence.— M18 1 28 2.8 20— M10 1 20 2.0 14— M18 1 28 2.8 20— M8 1 14 1.4 10× 1 ----× 1Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) ----Engine oil ----“A” 61.95 ~ 62.00 mm (2.439 ~ 2.441 in) ----“D” 0.15 ~ 0.45 mm (0.0059 ~ 0.0177 in) 0.50 mm (0.0197 in)“E” 0.010 ~ 0.025 mm (0.0004 ~ 0.0010 in) ----“D” 94.945 ~ 94.960 mm (3.7380 ~ 3.7386 in) ----“H” 10 mm (0.39 in) ----D” margin thickness IN 1.0 mm (0.0394 in) 0.85 mm (0.033 in)

 

B” face width IN 2.26 mm (0.0890 in) ----× 2× 1× 1× 12, 4.4 psi)2, 5.0 psi


HOW TO USE THE CONVERSION TABLE/

GENERAL TIGHTENING TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

 

HOW TO USE THE CONVERSION

TABLE

All specification data in this manual are listed

in SI and METRIC UNITS.

Use this table to convert METRIC unit data to

IMPERIAL unit data.

CONVERSION TABLE

GENERAL TIGHTENING TORQUE

SPECIFICATIONS

This chart specifies tightening torques for standard fasteners with a standard ISO thread pitch. Tightening torque specifications for special components or assemblies are provided for each chapter of this manual. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross pattern and progressive stages until the specified tightening torque is reached. Unless otherwise specified, tightening torque specifications require clean, dry threads. Components should be at room temperature.


2009 Honda TRX250TM TRX 250 Recon 2x4 Manual Shift New!
2007 Honda TRX 450ER
2006 TRX 450ER HONDA RACE
2010 HONDA TRX420TM TRX 420 RANCHER 2WD ATV
2005 Honda TRX 450R
2001 Honda Sport Trax TRX 400 EX ATV QUAD
Honda 250R TRX Quad ATV 450 400 450R FAST 250 R
1987 TRX-250x Honda 4 Stroke 4 wheeler (quad)
87 HONDA 250X TRX 250 REBUILT MOTOR MANY NEW PARTS QUAD
2009 HONDA FOURTRAX FOREMAN ES TRX500FE BLACK TRX
2004 Honda TRX 300 EX Sportrax 300 EX Reverse Quad
Honda TRX 90 125cc Race Bike TRX90
HONDA RANCHER TRX 350 TRX350 *3 PACK* OIL FILTER 00-06
UNI Air Filter Honda TRX400EX TRX 400EX 99-07
TRX 450r 04-05 Maier White Plastics
EFI Fuel Controller Programmer TRX700XX TRX 700XX
2007 TRX 450R OEM Heal Gaurds Splash gaurds NEW
Honda TRX Fourtrax 350 Fuel Tank
Honda TRX Fourtrax 350 Ignition Module and Control Unit
BLACK Shock Covers Honda TRX 450 R TRX450 450R

85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 Specs, Specifications, Spec's, Torque Specs, Performance Specs, Engine Specs, Horsepower Specifications